We build connections for schools to local business, industry, & community organizations for real-world learning opportunities.
FieldSTEM Celebration
Each year at our annual FieldSTEM Celebration, PEI recognizes individuals and organizations that exemplify our vision of promoting scientific literacy and civic engagement by empowering people to make balanced, well-informed decisions for just and sustainable communities. We work with many individuals from key areas: educators, community partners, schools, school districts, elected officials, workforce professionals, natural resource employers, academic experts and education policy makers.
In 2023, we recognized some amazing individuals and organizations who have supported our FieldSTEM work in this last year and beyond:
-
Teacher of the Year: Jordan Duncan, Orin Smith Elementary, Chehalis SD
-
School of the Year: South Whidbey Elementary, South Whidbey SD
-
District of the Year: Cascade School District
-
Community Partner of the Year: Mountains to Sound Greenway Trust
-
Legislators of the Year:
-
Senator Shelly Short, District 7
-
Representative Kristine Reeves, District 30
-
-
FieldSTEM Champion: Nancy Skerritt, PEI Faculty and Consultant
2023
Cascade School DistrictDistrict of the Year
|
South Whidbey Elementary SchoolSchool of the Year |
2022
20212020Due to the pandemic, the 2020 celebration was canceled, so those award winners were also recognized at the 2021 FieldSTEM Celebration.
Mountains to Sound Greenway TrustCommunity Collaborator of the Year |
Jordan DuncanTeacher of the Year |
|
Dale SweetTeacher of the Year |
Riverview School DistrictDistrict of the Year |
|
Katie Kosanke, Urban Forester, City of SpokaneCommunity Collaborator of the Year |
Waskowitz Environmental Leadership and Service (WELS)School of the Year |
|
Rep. Alicia Rule (District 42)Legislator of the Year |
Rep. Alex Ybarra (District 13)Legislator of the Year |
|
Lynne Ferguson (PEI Executive Director, 2003-2010)Champion of the Year |
||
Katie StandleaTeacher of the Year |
|
Thorp School DistrictDistrict of the Year |
RayonierCommunity Collaborator of the Year |
|
On Track AcademySchool of the Year |
Senator Judy WarnickLegislator of the Year |
|
Rep. Sharon ShewmakeLegislator of the Year |
Dr. Ellen Ebert, OSPIChampion of the Year |
|
|
John HunterTeacher of the Year |
|
Puyallup School DistrictDistrict of the Year |
Capitol Land TrustCommunity Collaborator of the Year |
|
ValleySchool of the Year |
Rep. Jesse JohnsonLegislator of the Year |
|
Rep. Mike SteeleLegislator of the Year |